Thursday, 16 August 2012

Pinterest Fail: Dried Strawberries

Have you seen the picture on Pinterest of the delicious-looking dried strawberries? I had some strawberries that were going to go bad so I decided to give it a try. It was a gigantic fail!

Here they are all spread out and ready to dry.


They were supposed to be dry in three hours. Here’s what they looked like at that point.


I left them in longer thinking that would help. Here’s what they looked like after eight hours in the oven. Yep, eight hours. In summer. With no air conditioning. Gross!


At that point I gave up. They were far from dried and had turned into a sticky, rubbery, mess. This is one recipe I won’t be making again.

Shared on:
Delightfully Inspiring Thursday @ Delightful Order
The Saturday Seven @ Positively Splendid
Cure for the Common Monday @ Lines Across
The Creative Spark @ Clean & Scentsible

5 comments:

  1. Well... lol You had to try once. I thought to dehydrate food you needed a special dehydrator. I've seen them sell for like 20$, but yeah dunno that I would actually buy one, cuz I wouldn't buy fruits just to dehydrate them. When my fruits get to the verge of being no longer edible, we usually either freeze them for smoothies.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I have seen this on pinterest and was going to try it! Thanks for posting this-I'll give that pin a miss!

    I've shared some seasonal decorating ideas on my blog today please pop by if you have a minute and maybe you could link up this post to my Say G'day Saturday linky party!

    Best wishes,
    Natasha in Oz

    ReplyDelete
  3. Ugh! Don't you hate that...wasting good fruit on a failed recipe! I''ve had failed recipes before and it's so frustrating! Hope your next recipe try is a success! Angie xo

    ReplyDelete
  4. I tried this too and it didn't work for me either!!!! Found you on the Lines Across party

    Candice
    candicecraves.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. Oh no! Sometimes I wonder about those posts, I've pinned that too, thanks for sharing given your experience and other readers I may skip it :)

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for taking the time to leave a comment. I love to hear from you and look forward to responding to your comments (unless you're a no-reply blogger).